Draft Program

MEDICAL SOCIETY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA 50th SYMPOSIUM SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM THEME: Achievements of the past 50 years and future challenges

A celebration and a wide ranging discussion

 

 SUNDAY 31ST AUGUST 2014                              VENUE: Cameron Senior High School auditorium and Alotau International Hotel Conference centre

09:00 –17:00

Registration: at the opening venue and cocktail party site and then on Monday and Tuesday at the Symposium venue

17:00 –21:30

17:00-17:30

17:30-18:00

18:00-18:30

18:30-19:15

19:15-21:30

Opening Ceremony and Cocktail Reception: Alotau Internation Hotel,

Procession

Welcome by Chairman of the Symposium Organizing Committee, Dr Weston Seta Siba

Welcome speech by Patron and Governor of Milne Bay province

Speeches by Prime Minister, Minister of Health other Ministerial delegations

Toast and cocktail reception

 

 MONDAY 05st SEPTEMBER 2016                       VENUE: Cameron Senior High School Auditorium, Alotau

07:30 – 09:00

REGISTRATION

08:00 – 10:30

SESSION ONE: MEDICAL SOCIETY OF PNG: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                                        Co-Chairman:

 

Opening Prayer:

08:00–08:40

Keynote Speaker: Prof Tefuarani, President of Medical Society – Medical Society of PNG: achievements, challenges and way forward

08:40–09:10

First Discussant*: Bana-Koiri

09:10–09:50 09:50-10:30

Specialty Society Presidents (Foundation societies: Paediatrics, Surgery, Medicine, O&G) [10 minutes each]

Primary Discussants*: Maddocks/Watters/Mola/Mokela/Tau

   

10:30-11:00

MORNING TEA BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

SESSION TWO: HEALTH POLICIES AND PUBLIC HEALTH: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                                        Co-Chairman:

   

11:00 –11:50

Keynote Speaker: MrKase Secretary of Health – Health Policies and public health: achievements, challenges and way forward  

11:50 –12:30

Primary Discussant: PukaTemu/Quentin Reilly/Clement Malau and other former Secretaries of Health

 12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH

13:30-15:30

SESSION THREE: MEDICAL EDUCATION: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman :                                                                        Co-Chairman :

13:30 – 14:30

Keynote Speakers: Sir Isi/Dr E Lavu/Dr P Ripa/Prof Matainaho – Medical Education: achievements, challenges and way forward [15 minutes each]

14:30 – 15:30

Primary Discussants: Vince/Mola/Scragg/Maddocks/Pascal Michon

15:30 – 16:00

AFTERNOON TEA

 16:00 – 17:30

Session FOUR: MEDICAL RESEARCH AND MEDICAL JOURNAL: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                                  Co-Chairman:

   

16:00 -16:30

Keynote speaker: Prof Peter Siba/Prof M Alpers, Medical research in PNG  and PNG Medical Journal: achievements, challenges and way forward

16:30 – 16:40

16:40 -17:30

First Discussant: Prof M Alpers

Primary Discussants: Members of Buttressing Coalition (Chairman Prof Brendan Crabb – Burnet Institute)

19:00 –22:00

Welcome Dinner : Eastern Highlands Province Governor Honourable Julie Soso-Akeke ,

Venue:

Entertainment by:

 
 

TUESDAY 02nd SEPTEMBER 2014             VENUE: Mark Solon Auditorium, University of Goroka  

 

07:30-09:00

REGISTRATION

 

08:00-10:15

SESSION FIVE: SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH : achievements, challenges and way forward

 
 

Chairman:                                                                Co-Chairperson: 

 
     

08:00 –09:00

Keynote Speakers: Dr Millan/DrVallely/Prof Mola – Sexual and Reproductive Health: achievements, challenges and way forward 

 

09:00–10:15

Primary Discussants: Kaldor/Whittake/Amoa/Kariwiga/Kelly/Toliman/Sarah Garap/TessiSoi

 

10:15 –10:45

TEA BREAK

 

10:45-12:30

SESSION SIX: RESPIRATORY DISEASES: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                            Co-Chairman:

 

10:45 – 11:45

Keynote Speakers: Lagani/Pomat/Dakulala – Pneumonia/TB/Asthma/COPD: achievements, challenges and way forward

 

11:45 –12:30

Primary Discussants: Lehmann/Riley/Duke/Douglas/Bana-Koiri

 
     

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH

 

13:30-15:15

SESSION SEVEN: MALARIA: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                              Co-Chairperson:

 
     

13:15 –14:15

14:15 – 15:10

Keynote Speakers: Betuela/Hwaihwanje – Malaria: achievements, challenges and way forward

Primary Discussants: Mueller/Alpers/Laman/Hombhanje

 
     

15:10 -15:40

TEABREAK

 

16:00 –18:00

50th Annual General Meeting (AGM), Medical Society of PNG

Chairman : Professor NakapiTefuarani,                                          Venue: UOG                  

50th Annual Medical Symposium Technical Advisors and Rapporteurs : Resolutions and recommendations   Chairman: Dr Goa Tau,Chief Medical Officer and Executive Manager Health Standards, NDOH

 

19:00 –22:00

Medical Society Dinner: Venue

Guest Speaker : HonourableMr Michael Malabag – Minister for Health and HIV/AIDS

Venue: TBA 

Medical Society Life Membership Award

Entertainment:

 
 

WEDNESDAY 03RD SEPTEMBER 2014             VENUE: Mark Solon Auditorium, University of Goroka

 

08:00 – 10:00

SESSION EIGHT:  NON-COMMUNICABLE AND OTHER DISEASES: achievements, challenges and way forward

Chairman:                                                                                Co-Chairman:

 
     

08:00 –10.00

Keynote Speakers: Sir Isi/Prof IkauKevau/DrGolpak/DrMorewaya – Non-Communicable and Other Diseases: achievements, challenges and way forward (includes cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, cancer, mental health and trauma)

 

09:00 – 09:30

09:30 – 10:00

Primary Discussants: Watters/Monica Hagali/Justin Pulford

Primary Discussants: Other diseases, John Vince/Michael Alpers

 
     

10:00–10:30

TEA BREAK  

 

10:00 – 12:00

SESSION NINE*: STUDENT RESEARCH AND POSTER PRESENTATION

Chairman:                                                                             Co-Chairman:

 
     

10:30 –10:40

   

10:40 –10:50

   

10:50 –11:00

   

11:00 –11:10

   

11:10 –11:20

11:20 -11:30

   

11:30 – 12:00

6 best poster rapid presentation, 5 slides and 5 minutes talk

 

12.00-12.10

CLOSING CEREMONY  – Minister James Marape/Delilah Gore/Sir Michael Somare                              

 
     

12:10 –13:00

LUNCH

 

13:00 – 16:00

NDA meeting

 

19:00 – 22:00

DINNER:  Cultural night

Venue: UOG

 
       

*Each student session will be 7 minutes talk, 3 minutes question time

Note: Abstracts will be requested as usual, but only from students and junior investigators. Those abstracts not selected for the main Symposium will be referred to the appropriate Specialist Meeting for presentation. When submitting an abstract authors will be asked to specify whether they wish to be considered for oral or poster presentation or both. Those selected for poster presentation must bring a poster and 5 slides to the Symposium. Posters will be on display throughout the meeting. The best 6 posters will be selected for rapid presentation of 5 slides for 5 minutes in the last session of the Symposium.