Symposium Program

Sunday 2nd September 2018
9:00am – 6:00pm Registration for symposium participants at Madang Resort Hotel
7:00pm – 7:15pm Welcome – Medical Symposium Organising Committee Chairman Dr Vincent Atua
7:15pm – 7:30pm Speech – Hon. Minister for Health and HIV/AIDS Dr Sir Puka Temu
7:30pm – 9:30pm Meet and greet
Monday 3rd September 2018
Master of Ceremony: Dr Sammy Thomas Co-chair: Dr Hal Daniel
8:00am – 8:20am Official Procession
8:20am – 8:25am Opening prayer by Chairman of Madang Ministers Fraternity Pastor Kario Veneo
8:25am – 8:35am Welcome by the President of the PNG Medical Society Professor Nakapi Tefuarani
8:35am – 8:55am Address by Hon. Minister for National Planning and Monitoring Hon. Richard Maru
Session 1.   Rural and Remote Medicine Programs
Chairperson – Prof Nakapi Tefuarani
9:25am – 9:55am President of the Australian College of Rural & Remote Medicine Rural Generalism. How to thrive Keynote Address:Associate Prof Ruth Stewart
9:55am – 10:15am President of the PNG Society of Rural and Remote Medicine The Fork in the road – the renaissance or demise of PNG’s rural health services? Guest Speaker: Dr David Mills
10:15am – 10:30am Morning Tea
Session 2.   Experiences and challenges at the Provincial & Rural Level
Chairperson : Dr Duncan Dobunaba Co-chair: Dr Moses Laman
10:30am – 10:50am Experience of providing rural health services in the Autonomous Region of Bougainville Guest Speaker: Dr Joe Vilosi
10:50am – 11:05am Challenges of health services delivery in Madang Province Peter W
11:05am – 11:20am Gaps in tuberculosis treatment in West Sepik Province Kelebi T
11:20am – 11:35am Evaluating healthy island concept in Milne Bay Province Minn W
11:35am – 11:50am The Samaritan Aviation: The Success Story of a Partner in Rural Health Service Delivery in remote ESP Palm M
11:50am – 12:05pm Reasons for early contraceptive implant removal at a provincial hospital Bolnga J
12:05pm – 1:05pm Lunch
Session 3.   Focus on experiences and mortality in Rural areas
Chairperson : Prof Jerzy Kuzma Co-chair: Dr Vincent Atua
1:05pm – 1:25pm 65 years of service provision at Kapuna Rural Hospital Guest Speaker: Dr Valerie Archer
1:25pm – 1:40pm Saman balus: A medivac option for rural Western Province Maibon J
1:40pm – 1:55pm Bedaquiline-containing regimens for treatment of drug-resistant tuberculosis in PNG Taune M
1:55pm – 2:10pm Impact of malaria, pneumonia and diarrhoeal illness on child growth in PNG Ome-Kius M
2:10pm – 2:25pm Previously unreported infections emerge as an important risk for maternal and newborn health in ENBP Scoullar MJL
2:25pm – 2:40pm Child Mortalities in PNG: New Evidence from the Health Surveillance Systems Emori R
2:40pm – 2:55pm Mortality patterns in Papua New Guinea – Results from empirical data Kitur U
2:55pm – 3:10pm A ‘look’ at deaths in Papua New Guinea Kwa AV
3:10pm – 3:25pm Afternoon Tea
Session 4.   Surgery & Anaesthesia
Chairperson : Prof John Batten Co-chair: Dr John Maihua
3:25pm – 3:40pm Surgical Management of Spinal Tuberculosis at Kundiawa General Hospital, Simbu Province Saulep R
3:40pm – 3:55pm Laparoscopic Hysterectomy at Kundiawa General Hospital Nassar G
3:55pm – 4:10pm Treatment of multidrug resistant tuberculosis with shorter treatment regimen Moke R
4:10pm – 4:25pm Basic principles and modern aspects in the management of difficult airways Pühringer FK
4:25pm – 4:45pm Resolutions of symposium discussion on Day One Dr Atua V, Prof Tefuarani T, Dr Thomas S, Dr Laman M
7:00pm – 10:00pm Welcome Dinner – Madang Resort Hotel Patron’s address by Madang Governor – Hon Peter Yama
Tuesday 4th September 2018
Session 1.   Rural Health Service delivery and experiences of TB treatment
Chair: Dr Harry Aigeeleng Co-chair: Dr Tina Yarong
8:00am – 8:20am Professor of Primary Care at the University of NSW, Sydney. Universal Health Coverage – Implications for Rural Health in Papua New Guinea Guest Speaker: Prof John Hall
8:20am – 8:40am Experiences of health service delivery – Manus Island Guest Speaker: Dr Otto Numan
8:40am – 8:55am Report on the workshop on certificate in Basic Pharmacy Management (CBPM) Lauwo J
8:55am – 9:10am Use of GIS mapping as a public health tool to visualise routinely collected health data Namosha E
9:10am-9:25am Impact of GxAlert on management of rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis patients in Port Moresby Banamu J
9:25am – 9:40am The Emergency Response to Multidrug-resistant Tuberculosis in Daru. Morris L
9:40am – 9:55am Treatment outcomes in children treated with the new dispersible fixed-dose combinations for Tuberculosis in Port Moresby Apis V
9:55am – 10:10am Challenges in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Tuberculosis: the Kavieng Provincial Hospital Experience Sodeng K
10:10am – 10:25am Morning Tea

 

Tuesday Concurrent Sessions
Session 2: Trilateral Malarial Program
Chairs: Dr Evelyn Lavu and Dr Leanne Robinson
Session 3: Med. Educ. & Health empowerment
Chairs: Dr Duncan Dobunaba and Dr Lucy John
10:25am – 10:40am Trilateral Malaria Pilot Cooperation Project; Australia-China-Papua New Guinea 2016-2018 Makita L One Health – Molecular genotyping of zoonotic pathogens in rural PNG Koinari M
10:40am -10:55am External quality assessment performance for malaria microscopy in PNG Velemu E Current trends in Medical Education: The role of rural placement Kuzma J
10:55am – 11:10am Validation of new malaria RDT (BIOCREDIT RDT Kit Malaria Pf/Pan Antigen Test Card) at point of care Lelngei F The importance of a Science Foundation year in preparing students for Medical degree at DWU Michon P
11:10pm – 11:25pm Understanding the true burden of malaria exposure during pregnancy in ENBP Kombut B What happens to the UPNG Year 2 MBBS students? Tomdia-Lokes C
11:25am – 11:40am Description of malaria vector species in low malaria transmission villages in New Ireland Katusele M Employee empowerment in the health sector in PNG and its link with perceived service quality Maima P
11:40am – 11:55am Outbreak of febrile illness on Siassi Island in Morobe Province Kaevakore M Improving maternal health by identifying barriers to supervised deliveries – Wain Constituency, Morobe Province Landime J
11:55am – 12:10pm Fever in Rural Papua New Guinea-The First Prevalence Study in the Ramu Valley Ak G Effective Development Empowering the Nation (EDEN): An effective public health intervention approach Samblap N
12:10pm – 1:10pm Lunch
Session 4 Pneumonia Updates Session 5 Community Services And Miscellaneous
Chairs: Prof William Pomat and Dr Melanie Werror Chairs: Dr John Bolnga and Dr Waikesa Kalala
1:10pm – 1:25pm Safety, effectiveness and feasibility of outpatient management of children with pneumonia with chest indrawing at Port Moresby General Hospital Morre R Community pathology and intensive community care units, the basis of sustainable health care Morewaya J
1:25pm – 1:40pm Childhood pneumonia in Goroka: clinical predictors of severe disease Britton KJ Implementation of the National Health Service Standards for Papua New Guinea 2011-2020: A case study at four Lutheran Health Services (LHS) Hospitals Schuele E
1:40pm – 1:55pm Persistent High Prevalence of Non-Vaccine Pneumococcal Serotype Carriage in Children under 24 months vaccinated with 10-valent or 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine in EHP Orami T An integrated implementation planning framework for district health programs in PNG Ambang T
1:55pm – 2:10pm High rates of multiple serotype carriage detected by microarray in hospitalised children with pneumonia Ford R Global Youth Tobacco Survey – 2016 Wari V
2:10pm – 2:25pm Pneucaptive study: 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine coverage in hospitalised children with pneumonia in EHP Integrating immunization with other services: mothers’ preferences from the Healthy Mothers Kave J Improving the Adherence of Post Exposure Prophylaxis among Survivors of Sexual Violence – Port Moresby Pogo M
2:25pm – 2:40pm Healthy Babies research program in ENBP Morgan C Hospital nurses and work-related low back pain: A survey in PNG Ramalingam K
2:40pm – 2:55pm Quantifying the burden of Reproductive Tract Infections in Pregnant Women Fidelis R Evaluation of the impact of a Yaws Elimination< Program on Lihir Island/td> Houinei W
2:55pm – 3:10pm Afternoon Tea
Session 6: Influence of Microanalysis on the bigger health Picture Session 7: Challenges of TB, HIV & malnutrition in the Provinces
Chairs: Dr Jimmy Aipit and Ms Beulah Sipara Chairs: Dr Gertrude Marun and Dr Gabriel Kune
3:10pm – 3:25pm Maternal and Neonatal Health in PNG: A synthesis of evidence and identification of gaps Kuma V Assessing the effect of decentralization of TB services in East New Britain Province Maha A
3:25pm – 3:40pm Plasmodium falciparum Histidine-Rich Protein 2 Gene Variation in Wosera, East Sepik Nagani W Evaluation of implementation of screening and management of household contacts of tuberculosis cases in Daru, Western Province Madiowi S
3:40pm – 3:55pm Pharmacogenetics and its relevance to public health interventions in Melanesia Karunajeewa H Increasing HIV testing and treatment uptake among TB/HIV co-infected patients in Daru General Hospital, 2014-2016: a pre-post interventional study Dina M
3:55pm – 4:10pm Validation of a dried blood spot ceftriaxone assay in PNG children with severe bacterial infections Manning L Increasing HIV Testing Coverage among Pregnant Women attending Mt. Hagen urban clinic Ulg P
4:10pm – 4:25pm Safety, tolerability, and efficacy of high dose, short course primaquine regimens in PNG children Moore B Factors Associated with Undernutrition in 6- to 24-month-old Infants and Young Children in Hela Province Pebe H
4:25pm – 4:40pm Resolutions of Symposium Discussion on Day two: Dr Aigeeleng H, Prof Pomat W, Dr Aipit J, Dr Tavul L
4:30pm – 6:30pm PNG Medical Society AGM
7:00pm – 10:00pm President’s Dinner – Madang Resort Hotel Promotion of Bebi Kol Kilok Program – Dr G Sethy
Wednesday 5th September 2018
Session 1. (Post-graduate Presentations)
Chairperson: Prof Trevor Duke Co-chair: Dr Melanie Koinari
8:00am – 8:15am Hepatitis B knowledge and practices among the university and rural communities: comparative study Menda C
8:15am – 8:30am Arbovirus vector composition and abundance in Madang, PNG Demok D
8:30am – 8:45am Intraleucocytic Plasmodium falciparum pigment in PNG children with severe malaria Lufele E
8:45am – 9:00am Season-specific mosquito populations maintain perennial, hyperendemic malaria transmission on the north coast of PNG Vinit R
9:00am – 9:15am The burden of presumed tuberculosis in hospitalized children at Modilon Hospital Watch V
9:15am – 9:30am Malaria epidemiology in young PNG children in the context of rapid reductions in transmission Ome-Kius M
9:30am – 9:45am Transmission of symptomatic malaria to Anopheles farauti mosquitos through a membrane feeding assay Timinao L
9:45am – 10:00am Front line Health Care Workers Experiences of Foreskin Cuttings in four Provinces in PNG: A situation analysis study on male circumcision for HIV prevention Tommbe R
10:00am – 10:15am Morning Tea
Session 2. Challenges of disease treatment and prevention in rural PNG
Chairs: Dr Damien Martin and Dr Miila Gena
10:15am – 10:30am Safety and efficacy of mass drug administration for lymphatic filariasis elimination with triple drug therapy Tavul L
10:30am – 10:45am Identifying and addressing barriers to immunization for young children in Gazelle District, ENBP Stanley E
10:45am – 11:00am Demonstrating change using quality improvement strategies: the experience of Daru TB program Taune M
11:00am – 11:15am TB treatment delay associated with drug resistance and admission at Daru General Hospital Hapolo E
11:15am – 11:30am Clinical application of absolute ethanol in rural PNG Mol W
11:30am – 11:45am Filling the gaps: The 2018 Earthquake in Hela & Southern Highlands Provinces Carmody M
11:45am – 12:30pm Plenary Session and final resolution on Day 3: Prof Ruth Stewart, Prof Tefuarani N, Dr Vilosi J, Prof Kevau I, Dr Numan O, Dr Mills D, Dr. Calvert L
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 4:00pm NDA AGM / SIGHT SEEING
5:00pm – 10:00pm Cultural Night & Dinner – Madang Resort Hotel
Thursday 6th September 2018
8:00am – 4:00pm Specialty Meetings
7:00pm – 10:00pm Specialty Dinners
Friday 7th September 2018
8:00am – 4:00pm Specialty Meetings
7:00pm – 12:00am NDA Dinner Dance